Friday, May 25, 2018

2018-19 Drumline

Congrats to the members of the 2017-18 Drumline! 

Thank you to everyone who auditioned!  Names are listed in alphabetical order.  Bass drum assignments will be announced later.

Snare:
Sophie Holland
Parker Manning
Jenna Stanford (section leader)

Bass:
Gabbi Brown
Amando Bustos
Derek Nanez
Dylan Saylor (section leader)

Tenors:
Sean Dullard
Fabian Gomez (section leader)

Cymbals:
Lily Delgado (section leader)
Eve McDowell

Friday, May 4, 2018

2018 Marching Band Leadership Team

Congratulations to the 2018 Marching Band Leadership Team.  Thank you to all who applied/auditioned.

Names are listed in alphabetical order by section.



Drum Major:
Mia Artman
Allison Olczak
Jacob Stohr*

*Indicates Head Drum Major & Center Podium Conductor for Halftime Shows

Flute Section Leader:
Pearl Taylor

Clarinet Section Leaders:
Madison Bean
Becca Hadley
Leslie Rivera

Saxophone Section Leaders:
Katie Beetz (responsible for altos)
Cole Pursell (responsible for tenors)

Trumpet Section Leaders:
Dasie Newkirk
Garrett Ward

Mellophone Section Leaders:
Katherine Wohrley

Low Brass Section Leaders:
Jose Bustos (responsible for trombones)
Ashleigh Collins (responsible for baritones and tubas)

Drumline Section Leaders:
TBA once Drumline Auditions are Finalized

Sunday, January 14, 2018

2018 Band Fruit, Cheese & Sausage Sale

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8UpxbPSb3HHNlFZZHdiVHMweFU/view?usp=sharing
MHS Band members are now selling Fruit, Cheese, and Sausage! All proceeds from this sale go to support the educational opportunities that are offered in the Mendota Band Program.

How to place an order:  There are several ways to order:
1. Contact a member of the band!
2. You can order online.
3. Place an order by visiting Sports 'n Stuff in downtown Mendota
4. Call the band office at 815-539-7446 x314.

When making a payment, checks should be make out to "MHS Band Parents".

Orders are due by Wednesday, January 31st.  

Pick-up will be on Friday, February 16th from 3-5pm in the Ag Shop in the back parking lot of MHS.

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

2017-18 Jazz Band

Congratulations to the following members of the 2017-18 Jazz Band!  Thank you to everyone who auditioned.  The first rehearsal will be Friday morning at 7:00am.

Alto Sax 1 - Cole Pursell
Alto Sax 2 - Katie Beetz, Bonnie Hall
Tenor Sax 1 - Karina Arteaga
Tenor Sax 2 - Lily Linden, Marissa Martin
Bari Sax - Adrian Espinoza

Trumpet 1 & 2 (alternate) - Geo Hermosillo, Pam Taylor
Trumpet 3 - Dasie Newkirk, Angelique Baker
Trumpet 4 - Jaide Finley, Maddy Pappas

Trombone 1 - Jose Bustos
Trombone 2 - Aaron Brandner
Trombone 3 - Ashleigh Collins
Trombone 4 - TBA
Tuba - Blaire Collins

Piano - Lily Linden, Ashton Dewey
Bass - Jacob Stohr
Drums - Dylan Saylor, Sean Dullard

Monday, July 31, 2017

Band Camp starts August 7th!

Band camp is just one week away!  Remember that we start rehearsals on Monday, August 7, at 8:30am.

Click here for the August calendar!

Remember to bring these important things with you to have a successful week:

  1. Instrument / reeds / supplies
  2. Pencil and Flip Folder (freshman will get theirs when they arrive)
  3. Comfortable shoes (no flip flops or sandals!)
  4. Comfortable clothing for the heat
  5. Hat / sunglasses
  6. Sunscreen
  7. Water bottle or water jug (VERY IMPORTANT!)
Also, remember to eat a good meals (especially breakfast) throughout the day and stay hydrated!  We can't wait to see you!

Friday, May 26, 2017

2017-18 Marching Band Leadership Team

Congratulations to the 2017-18 Marching Band Leadership Team.  Thank you to all who applied/auditioned.

Names are listed in alphabetical order by section.



Drum Major:
Geo Hermosillo
Jacob Stohr

Flute Section Leader:
Mia Artman

Clarinet Section Leaders:
Karina Arteaga
Becca Hadley
Madeline Hoelzer

Saxophone Section Leader:Katie Beetz

Trumpet Section Leaders:
Dasie Newkirk
Pam Taylor

Mellophone Section Leaders:
Natalie Landgraf
Katherine Wohrley

Low Brass Section Leaders:
Addison Arjes
Blaire Collins
Cheyenne West

Drumline Captain:
Adrian Espinoza

Snare Section Leader:
Jenna Stanford

Bass Section Leader:
Dylan Saylor

Tenors Section Leader:
Fabian Gomez

Cymbals Section Leader:
TBA


2017-18 Drumline

Congrats to the members of the 2017-18 Drumline!  Thank you to everyone who auditioned


Names are listed in alphabetical order. 

Section Leaders and Bass Drum assignments will be announced later.

Snare:
Sean Dullard
Hunter Gonzales
Parker Manning
Jenna Stanford

Bass:
Gabbi Brown
Amando Bustos
Allison Olczak
Dylan Saylor

Tenors:
Adrian Espinoza
Fabian Gomez

Cymbals:
Lily Delgado
Cortnee Jones
Eve McDowell
Perri Stachlewitz