Friday, May 26, 2017

2017-18 Marching Band Leadership Team

Congratulations to the 2017-18 Marching Band Leadership Team.  Thank you to all who applied/auditioned.

Names are listed in alphabetical order by section.



Drum Major:
Geo Hermosillo
Jacob Stohr

Flute Section Leader:
Mia Artman

Clarinet Section Leaders:
Karina Arteaga
Becca Hadley
Madeline Hoelzer

Saxophone Section Leader:Katie Beetz

Trumpet Section Leaders:
Dasie Newkirk
Pam Taylor

Mellophone Section Leaders:
Natalie Landgraf
Katherine Wohrley

Low Brass Section Leaders:
Addison Arjes
Blaire Collins
Cheyenne West

Drumline Captain:
Adrian Espinoza

Snare Section Leader:
Jenna Stanford

Bass Section Leader:
Dylan Saylor

Tenors Section Leader:
Fabian Gomez

Cymbals Section Leader:
TBA


2017-18 Drumline

Congrats to the members of the 2017-18 Drumline!  Thank you to everyone who auditioned


Names are listed in alphabetical order. 

Section Leaders and Bass Drum assignments will be announced later.

Snare:
Sean Dullard
Hunter Gonzales
Parker Manning
Jenna Stanford

Bass:
Gabbi Brown
Amando Bustos
Allison Olczak
Dylan Saylor

Tenors:
Adrian Espinoza
Fabian Gomez

Cymbals:
Lily Delgado
Cortnee Jones
Eve McDowell
Perri Stachlewitz

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

Memorial Day 2017

Mendota High School Band Alumni & Friends -
Please join us for the 2017 Memorial Day Performance at Restland Cemetery. 
More information and a sign-up link are below!

















MAY 29, 2017

Schedule:

8:15am            Arrive at MHS (door 6 or 7) for rehearsal
Check out instruments to those who need it

8:30                 Rehearsal Begins

9:45                 Leave for Cemetery
(please take your own instrument, stand, folder, and folding chair)

10:10               Pre-ceremony music begins

10:30               Ceremony begins

11:00               Approximate return time to MHS
Refreshments and fellowship!

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

2017 Fruit, Cheese & Sausage Sale

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8UpxbPSb3HHNlFZZHdiVHMweFU/view?usp=sharing
MHS Band members are now selling Fruit, Cheese, and Sausage! Please see our order form to order online. 

How to place an order:  Contact a member of the band! You can also order online, place an order by visiting Sports 'n Stuff in downtown Mendota, or by calling the band office at 815-539-7446 x314. Checks should be make out to "MHS Band Parents".

Orders are due by Tuesday, January 31st, and pick-up will be on Friday, February 17th from 3-5pm in the Ag Shop in the back parking lot of MHS. 

Friday, August 26, 2016

2016 Trojan Pride Card Sale

Band & Choir Students are currently selling Trojan Pride Cards!  This is our most important fundraiser of the year.  Pride Cards have great discounts to local businesses & restaurants.

This year we are selling a set of two cards at a price of $20 for the set.  There are eight more businesses on the card this year, and two cards was the only way to fit them all!

To view the participating businesses and offers, see the printable flyer or view the images below.



Wednesday, August 17, 2016

You're Invited - Scramble Supper on Tues. August 23

 
 
We would like to invite all Music Department families to our annual Scramble Supper / Awards Night.  This is a wonderful night of fellowship, and we hope that everyone will be able to attend.  Info is below!

______________
Awards Night/Scramble Supper Info

Date:
Tuesday, August 23, 6:30pm

Location:
MHS Cafeteria

Details:
Each year we recognize students for their years of involvement in the music programs.  All students are recognized in some way.  We start the evening with a potluck dinner (see below for what to bring), present awards, and discuss important aspects of the music program.

What to Bring:
-A Meat Dish and a Dish to Pass
-Your own table service (plates, plastic silverware, napkins)
-A good appetite & Fellowship
-The entire family (all are welcome!)
(Drinks are provided)

We hope to see you there!

Saturday, May 28, 2016

2016 Marching Band Leadership Team



Congrats to the 2016 Marching Band Leadership Team!  Thank you to all who applied.  Names are listed in alphabetical order.


Drum Majors:
Samantha Masini
Melissa Wohrley

Flute: Devin Armstrong & Hannah Corey
Clarinet: Hannah Westphal & Jacquelynn Wendel
Saxophone: Hope McDowell
Trumpet: Lucas Anderson
Mellophone: Sydnee Hansen
Trombone: Esmeralda Arteaga & Stephanie Westphal
Baritone: Kianne Brown
Tuba: Blaire Collins
Snare: Adrian Espinoza
Bass: Dylan Saylor
Tenors: Tony Escatel
Cymbals: Daniela McConville